Every question, by where the agent chooses.
Pick the level where you compete. Each question has a short answer, the research behind it, the service that answers it for you and its price.
Which platform or store to open
Marketplaces compete with each other and with brand stores.
Which listing and seller to show
Sellers compete inside a marketplace; the platform owns the shelf.
- Do assistants show my listings correctly?Routing & listing audit€2,500
- Does my ChatGPT app or MCP work as intended?AI channel check€3,000
- Why does the agent pick another seller’s offer for the same item?Listing visibility check€900
- Do AI assistants show my listings on marketplaces at all?Listing visibility check€900
- Which of my sellers do AI assistants surface — and why?Seller insights for platforms€4,000
Which product or brand to pick
Brands and sellers compete within a category.
Getting through the path and the deal
Stores and platforms decide whether an agent gets through — and how it behaves.
---
title: Every question, by where the agent chooses.
canonical: https://chosenbyagent.com/questions
updated: 2026-10-22
audiences:
- marketplaces
- sellers
- brands
offers:
- A2
- A3
- A4
- B2
- B3
- B4
- A6
- B7
- A7
description: Every question marketplaces, sellers and brands ask about AI assistants and shopping agents, grouped by where the agent chooses, with the service and price.
---
# Every question, by where the agent chooses.
Pick the level where you compete. Each question has a short answer, the research behind it, the service that answers it for you and its price.
## Which platform or store to open
Level 1 · Channel. Marketplaces compete with each other and with brand stores.
- [Q01 · Where do AI assistants send my buyers?](/questions/where-do-assistants-send-buyers.md) — Marketplaces, Brands · A2 Routing & listing audit · from €2,500 (one-off)
- [Q08 · What changed after the last model update?](/questions/what-changed-after-the-update.md) — Marketplaces, Sellers, Brands · A6 Monitoring · from €800 (per month)
## Which listing and seller to show
Level 2 · Listing. Sellers compete inside a marketplace; the platform owns the shelf.
- [Q02 · Do assistants show my listings correctly?](/questions/are-my-listings-shown-right.md) — Marketplaces, Sellers · A2 Routing & listing audit · from €2,500 (one-off)
- [Q03 · Does my ChatGPT app or MCP work as intended?](/questions/does-my-ai-app-work.md) — Marketplaces · A3 AI channel check · from €3,000 (one-off)
- [Q09 · Why does the agent pick another seller’s offer for the same item?](/questions/why-does-the-agent-pick-another-seller.md) — Sellers · B7 Listing visibility check · from €900 (one-off)
- [Q10 · Do AI assistants show my listings on marketplaces at all?](/questions/do-assistants-show-my-listings.md) — Sellers · B7 Listing visibility check · from €900 (one-off)
- [Q11 · Which of my sellers do AI assistants surface — and why?](/questions/which-sellers-do-assistants-surface.md) — Marketplaces · A7 Seller insights for platforms · from €4,000 (one-off)
## Which product or brand to pick
Level 3 · Product. Brands and sellers compete within a category.
- [Q06 · Which brand does the agent pick — and why?](/questions/which-brand-does-the-agent-pick.md) — Brands, Sellers · B3 Choice test · from €3,000 (per category)
- [Q07 · What changes if I change price, returns or copy?](/questions/what-if-i-change-the-offer.md) — Brands, Sellers · B4 Offer lab · from €1,000 (per experiment)
## Getting through the path and the deal
Level 4 · Action. Stores and platforms decide whether an agent gets through — and how it behaves.
- [Q04 · Do buyer and seller agents behave safely on my platform?](/questions/are-agents-safe-in-my-chats.md) — Marketplaces · A4 Agent red team · from €5,000 (one-off)
- [Q05 · Can a shopping agent actually get through my site?](/questions/can-an-agent-get-through.md) — Brands · B2 Agent access audit · from €1,500 (one-off)